No. C08-106Z.
[…] Motion, docket no. 11, at 19. The case that T-Mobile cites in support of this far-reaching claim actually held only that the existence of a statutory cause of action does not per se preclude arbitration agreements. A.J. Lights, LLC v. Synergy Design Group, Inc., 690 N.W.2d 567, 570 (Minn.Ct.App. 2005). Furthermore, T-Mobile's contention is flatly contradicted by the Minnesota Arbitration Act itself, which clearly contemplates that Minnesota courts would invalidate arbitration agreements they found unconscionable. Minn. Stat. § 572.08 (inviting courts to invalidate arbitration agreements "upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.").
The parties have cited no Minnesota case where the court has ruled on the unconscionability of a class action waiver in an arbitration clause. Unconscionability was not argued in any of the cases Defendant cites in which Minnesota courts upheld arbitration agreements.