No. C08-106Z.
[…] Ms. Johnson's claim is more similar to Honig,Caley, Jenkins and Randolph than to Dale. Johnson seeks recovery under the Washington Consumer Protection Act (CPA) which allows for attorneys' fees. The class action waiver provision of Ms. Johnson's contract with T-Mobile is valid under Georgia law.
The Court notes that Georgia law may not even allow a class action with respect to small claims in part because Georgia law would allow attorneys' fees for very small claims. The Georgia Fair Business Practices Act (FBPA) does not allow for class actions. See Ga. Code Ann. § 10-1-399(a); see also Friedlander v. PDK Labs, Inc., 465 S.E.2d 670, 671 (Ga. 1996) ("A person who suffers injury or damages, or whose business or property has been injured or damaged, as a result of consumer acts or practices may bring an action under the FBPA individually, but not in a representative capacity. . . .") (emphasis added) (citations omitted). There is a substantial conflict between Washington and Georgia law.
ii. Washington's conflict of laws analysis reveals that Georgia law should be applied to Ms. Johnson's case