McGillis v. Aida Engineering, Inc.
[…] The three methods are: (1) becoming an authorized self-insurer; (2) insuring with an authorized insurer; or (3) insuring with the accident fund. Employers who do not comply with § 611 are not allowed any exemption otherwise allowed by statute upon the enforcement of an award of compensation, and the officers and directors of corporate employers are held liable for that part of the compensation award unsatisfied after execution against the corporation. MCL 417.647; MSA 17.237(647).

The amended statute implicated in this case, MCL 418.641(2); MSA 17.237(641)(2), reads:

The employee of an employer who violates the provisions of section 171 or 611 shall be entitled to recover damages from the employer in a civil action because of an injury that arose out of and in the course of employment notwithstanding the provisions of section 131.

Thus, if an employer does not secure payment of compensation, it can be held liable in tort.