McGill v. Commonwealth
[…] By that time, McGill had already been paroled and had lost his IAD protections. McGill concedes he did not timely file paperwork with the circuit court but argues his failure to do so is not fatal to his appeal because the circuit court was not the appropriate court of jurisdiction. Rather, he contends the district court was the appropriate court because it lodged the detainer prior to his indictment.

McGill's argument contradicts the plain language of KRS 440.460, which explicitly states "[t]he phrase 'appropriate court' as used in the agreement on detainers shall, with reference to the courts of this state, mean the Circuit Court of competent jurisdiction." The statute does not provide exceptions for instances where the detainer is lodged by the district court or prior to an indictment. Although this issue was not raised before the circuit court, we may affirm the trial court "for any reason sustainable under the record." Lynn v.