Appellate Case No. 2012-208046 Unpublished Opinion No. 2013-UP-156
[…] Id. at 100; see also Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 339.2412 (2008) (barring an unlicensed residential builder from bringing any action for compensation for the performance of an act or contract for which a license is required). Applying this interpretation to the appellant-subcontractor's action, the court held the statute prohibited the unlicensed appellant-subcontractor from bringing an action against the respondent-contractor for breach of contract. Id. Similar to the Michigan statute, section 40-59-30(B) only looks to the licensure status of the person or firm bringing the action to enforce a residential building contract. See § 40-59-30(B) (precluding an action to enforce a residential building contract by "a person or firm who first has not procured a license or registered with the commission and is required to do so by law").