McGee v. State
[…] The State further argues that McGee failed numerous drug screens and was dishonest with his probation officer regarding his drug use, that “[t]his was not a single lapse, but an ongoing lack of compliance by McGee with the terms of his probation,” and that “[t]he violation of probation conditions involving drug use is particularly disturbing considering that McGee pled guilty to a drug offense in this case.” Appellee's Brief at 5.

Ind.Code § 35–38–2–3(h) sets forth the court's sentencing options upon a finding of a probation violation and provides:

If the court finds that the person has violated a condition at any time before termination of the period, and the petition to revoke is filed within the probationary period, the court may impose one (1) or more of the following sanctions:

(1) Continue the person on probation, with or without modifying or enlarging the conditions.

(2) Extend the person's probationary period for not more than one (1) year beyond the original probationary period.

(3) Order execution of all or part of the sentence that was suspended at the time of initial sentencing.

The Indiana Supreme Court has held that a trial court's sentencing decisions for probation violations are reviewable using the abuse of discretion standard. Prewitt v. State, 878 N.E.2d 184, 188 (Ind.2007).