McGee v. Serafini
[…] The defendant did not appear at oral argument.

At oral argument, the plaintiff correctly stated that his petition for a new trial was subject to a three-year limitations period. Pursuant to General Statutes § 52-582, "[n]o petition for a new trial in any civil or criminal proceeding shall be brought but within three years next after the rendition of the judgment or decree complained of . . ." The judgment is considered rendered in a criminal case on the date the defendant is sentenced. Summerville v. Warden, 229 Conn. 397, 426, 641 A.2d 1356 (1994).

General Statutes § 52-64 provides in relevant part: "Service of civil process in any civil action . . . against . . . the state . . . or against any officer, servant, agent or employee of the state . . . may be made by a proper officer (1) leaving a true and attested copy of the process, including the declaration or complaint, with the Attorney General at the Attorney General's office in Hartford, or (2) sending a true and attested copy of the process, including the summons and complaint, by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the Attorney General at the Attorney General's office in Hartford."

This court holds that the present case must be dismissed for insufficiency of process. Section 52-64 prescribes the means of service of civil process in a civil action against the state or a state employee.