McGee v. Serafini
[…] She also argues that plaintiff's petition for a new trial must be dismissed because it has been filed in the wrong venue. The defendant did not appear at oral argument.

At oral argument, the plaintiff correctly stated that his petition for a new trial was subject to a three-year limitations period. Pursuant to General Statutes § 52-582, "[n]o petition for a new trial in any civil or criminal proceeding shall be brought but within three years next after the rendition of the judgment or decree complained of . . ." The judgment is considered rendered in a criminal case on the date the defendant is sentenced. Summerville v. Warden, 229 Conn. 397, 426, 641 A.2d 1356 (1994).