23 CAE 11 0096
[…] Appellant then filed his motion to dismiss pursuant to Civ.R. 41(B)(1), arguing that Appellee's complaint should be dismissed because she did not seek prior permission from the Delaware County Probate Court to file a lawsuit on behalf of Mary Ann Pond; that when Appellee did seek an order from the probate court allowing her to file the complaint with the general division, Appellee did not serve Appellant; and that the probate court did not serve Appellant with a copy of the order granting permission to Appellee to file the complaint.
{¶45} Pursuant to R.C. 2111.14(A)(5), "every guardian appointed to take care of the estate of a ward shall have the following duties: (5) To bring suit for the ward when a suit is in the best interests of the ward." As Appellee is the guardian of the estate of the ward, Mary Ann Pond, she filed the complaint to declare Appellant a vexatious litigator in order to protect Mary Ann Pond's assets.