Civil Action 1:22-cv-00936-CNS-SBP
[…] He also has not alleged that he has complied with the requirement to obtain a certificate of review before filing a claim of negligence against a licensed professional. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-20-601 (requiring “that the certificate of review requirement should be utilized in civil actions for negligence brought against those professionals who are licensed by this state to practice a particular profession and regarding whom expert testimony would be necessary to establish a prima facie case”); see also Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-20-602(4) (“The failure to file a certificate of review in accordance with this section shall result in the dismissal of the complaint[.]”).
As with his claim against Ms. Turner, Mr. McGee has failed to allege facts plausibly showing that Ms. Torrez was subjectively deliberately indifferent to his serious medical needs.