Civil Action 3:23-CV-2630-D
[…] In other words, the movant is not entitled to dismissal under Rule 12(b)(6) based on the affirmative defense unless the nonmovant has “pleaded [him]self out of court by admitting to all of the elements of the defense.” Cochran v. Astrue, 2011 WL 5604024, at *1 (N.D. Tex. Nov. 17, 2011)
III
The court begins with McGee's claims brought under GINA, which “prohibits an employer from discriminating or taking adverse actions against an employee ‘because of genetic information with respect to the employee.'” Ortiz v. City of San Antonio Fire Dep't, 806 F.3d 822, 826 (5th Cir. 2015) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff-1(a)(1), (2)). GINA also makes it unlawful, subject to certain exceptions, “for an employer to request, require, or purchase genetic information with respect to an employee or a family member of the employee.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff-1(b).
Hiland moves to dismiss McGee's GINA claim on the ground that the complaint “does not include a single fact giving rise to a discrimination claim under GINA.” D. Br.