McGagh v. Equifirst Corp.
[…] See Michaud v. J.P. Morgan Chase Bank, N.A., No. WDQ-12-0815, 2012 WL 1454859, at *2 (D. Md. Apr. 25, 2012). Nor can the Court find any other provision under this Act that allows McGagh's FTC Act claim to proceed. This claim must be dismissed.

2. Maryland Consumer Protection Act

Alternatively, the claim fails even when construed under Maryland's Consumer Protection Act, which does provide a private right of action for "unfair and deceptive practices," in connection with the collection of consumer debts. MD. CODE ANN., COM. LAW § 13-301. Unfair or deceptive trade practices are defined as any "[f]alse, falsely disparaging, or misleading oral or written statement, visual description, or other representation of any kind which has the capacity, tendency, or effect of deceiving or misleading consumers." COM. LAW § 13-301(1).

Although the Complaint broadly states that Defendants engaged in "deceptive" and "unfair" practices, no facts support this naked legal assertion. The Complaint does not identify a single statement that deceived or mislead McGagh.