Case No. 01CA00021.
[…] Although appellant cites seven specific issues he has with the trial court's judgment entry of January 9, 2001, he did not follow App.R. 16(A)(3) in designating specific assignments of error. Instead, appellant raises issues for review. We will attempt, as did appellee's counsel, to formulate the issues into assignments of error.
I
Appellant claims the trial court's finding of contempt to be against the manifest weight of the evidence. We disagree.
R.C. 2705.02(A) states a person may be punished for contempt for "[d]isobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order, rule, judgment, or command of a court or officer." A contempt finding may be civil or criminal in nature. In Brown v. Executive 200, Inc. (1980), 64 Ohio St.2d 250, 253-254, the Supreme Court of Ohio discussed the distinction between civil and criminal contempt as follows: