McFarland v. Cal. Bank & Tr. (In re Int'l Mfg. Grp., Inc.)
[…] The trustee, in turn, cites Cal. Civ. Code § 2914, which states: "None of the provisions of this chapter apply to any transaction or security interest governed by the Uniform Commercial Code." The parties do not dispute that the Business Loan Agreement, purporting as it does to create a security interest in personal property, is governed by California's version of the Uniform Commercial Code. Civil Code §§ 2884 and 2 914 are both in Chapter 6 of Title 14 of Part 4 of Division 3 of the Civil Code; thus, § 2914 makes § 2884 inapplicable in this case.

Finally, however, in its reply to the trustee's opposition, the Bank cites Cal. Comm. Code § 9204(c), which reads, "A security agreement may provide that collateral secures . . . future advances or other value, whether or not the advances or value are given pursuant to commitment." This is the first time that section has come up in the briefing of this motion. The Bank also cited in its reply a number of other provisions of the Commercial Code that were not originally addressed and that the trustee has not had an opportunity to address.