McFarland v. Cal. Bank & Tr. (In re Int'l Mfg. Grp., Inc.)
[…] F-2, p. 6.

Next, however, the trustee correctly notes that the statute relied on by the Bank, Cal. Civ. Code § 2884, does not apply to the Business Loan Agreement. The Bank cited 5 2884 as supporting the validity of the future advances clause in the Business Loan Agreement. The section states: "A lien may be created by contract, to take immediate effect, as security for the performance of obligations not then in existence." The trustee, in turn, cites Cal. Civ. Code § 2914, which states: "None of the provisions of this chapter apply to any transaction or security interest governed by the Uniform Commercial Code." The parties do not dispute that the Business Loan Agreement, purporting as it does to create a security interest in personal property, is governed by California's version of the Uniform Commercial Code.