McFadden v. Putnam (In re Putnam)
[…] Under California law, the state court may order that one spouse pay the other spouse's attorney's fees and debts, made payable to the other spouse, as a means of providing spousal support. See, e.g., Cal. Fam. Code §§ 272, 2023, 2030. The California Family Code also permits such obligations can be paid directly to the other spouse's attorney or creditors on behalf of the benefited spouse. For attorney's fees, section 272 provides, "Where the court orders one of the parties to pay attorney's fees and costs for the benefit of the other party, the fees and costs may, in the discretion of the court, be made payable in whole or in part to the attorney entitled thereto." Cal. Fam. Code § 272(a) (emphasis added).