McFadden v. Putnam (In re Putnam)
[…] Then, for other debts, section 2023 states, "On a determination that payment of an obligation of a party would benefit either party or a child for whom support may be ordered, the court may order one of the parties to pay the obligation, or a portion thereof, directly to the creditor. " Cal. Fam. Code § 2023(a) (emphasis added).

In situations where the court has ordered that payments be directed to a third party, the benefited spouse nevertheless maintains the right to enforce such obligations. For those attorney's fees paid to the benefitted spouse's attorney, California Family Code section 272 explicitly allows the benefitted spouse to enforce such obligations, stating that "the order providing for payment of the attorney's fees and costs may be enforced directly by the attorney in the attorney's own name or by the party in whose behalf the order was made. " Cal. Fam. Code § 272(b) (emphasis added). And as one California court has further explained, "the right to [attorney's] fees and costs belongs to the spouse to whom they were awarded, not to the attorney, even if the award is made directly payable to the attorney."