McFadden v. Arch Ins. Co.
[…] Specifically, Arch argues that Plaintiff's UM/UIM claim with Arch was extinguished when Plaintiff signed a general release of his claims against Hackman and settled his UM/UIM claim against Hackman's insurer, State Farm, without giving Arch the notice required pursuant to the terms the MCEMS Policy. Arch asserts that if Plaintiff's UM/UIM claim is barred, then there can be no viable breach of contract or bad faith claims arising from Arch's handling of the extinguished claim.

Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 3636(F) provides insurance carriers with a right to be subrogated, stating:

F. In the event of payment [by UM carrier] to any person under the coverage required by this section [insured] and subject to the terms and conditions of such coverage, the insurer making such payment shall, to the extent thereof, be entitled to the proceeds of any settlement or judgment resulting from the exercise of any rights of recovery of such person [insured] against any person or organization legally responsible for the bodily injury [tort-feasor] for which such payment is made, including the proceeds recoverable from the assets of the insolvent insurer.... Provided further, that any payment made by the insured tort-feasor shall not reduce or be a credit against the total liability limits as provided in the insured's own uninsured motorist coverage.
Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 3636(F) (" § 3636(F)"). The UM carrier's statutory "right to be subrogated is derived from, and limited to, the tort claim of the insured." Frey v. Independence Fire and Cas. Co., 698 P.2d 17, 21 (Okla. 1985); Hartford Ins. Co. of Midwest v. Dyer, 61 P.3d 912, 915 (Okla.