McEneaney v. Modern Continental Constr., No
[…] The case was tried on an agreed statement of facts. The employee was injured on March 19, 2001. (Dec. 1.) He received § 34 total incapacity benefits for the maximum statutory period. He then filed a claim for § 34A permanent and total incapacity benefits. Following a conference on that claim, he was awarded § 35 partial incapacity benefits at the maximum weekly rate of $662.79 from April 10, 2004, to date and continuing. The insurer paid the § 35 benefits awarded at conference, and the employee appealed.

General Laws c. 152, § 34, provides:

While the incapacity for work resulting from the injury is total, during each week of incapacity the insurer shall pay the injured employee compensation equal to sixty percent of his or her average weekly wage before the injury, but not more than the maximum weekly compensation rate, unless the average weekly wage of the employee is less than the minimum weekly compensation rate, in which case said weekly compensation shall be equal to his average weekly wage.

The total number of weeks of compensation due the employee under this section shall not exceed one hundred fifty-six.

The employee's November 7, 2003 claim form 110 requested benefits under § 35 and § 34A from March 19, 2004 to date and continuing. See Rizzo v. M.B.T.A., 16 Mass. Workers' Comp. Rep. 160, 161 n. 3 (2002) (judicial notice of board file proper)

General Laws c. 152, § 35, provides, in pertinent part:

While the incapacity for work resulting from the injury is partial, during each week of incapacity the insurer shall pay the injured employee a weekly compensation equal to sixty percent of the difference between his or her average weekly wage before the injury and the weekly wage he or she is capable of earning after the injury, but not more than seventy-five percent of what such employee would receive if he or she were eligible for total incapacity benefits under section thirty-four.

In a hearing decision filed on November 2, 2005, the judge awarded the employee § 34A benefits from April 10, 2004, to date and continuing. The insurer appealed, and we summarily affirmed the decision.