McElwee v. State, D.O.T.
[…] Parish of Jefferson, 691 So.2d at 754. The court must determine if the law affords plaintiff a remedy under those facts. Treasure Chest Casino, L.L.C. v. Parish of Jefferson, 691 So.2d at 754.

When a petition states a cause of action as to any ground or portion of the demand, an exception raising the objection of no cause of action must be overruled. Any doubts are resolved in favor of the sufficiency of the petition. Treasure Chest Casino, L.L.C. v. Parish of Jefferson, 691 So.2d at 755.

DOTD asserts that LSA-R.S. 39:1554 B specifically exempts it from the requirements of the Louisiana Procurement Code (LSA-R.S. 39:1671, et seq.). LSA-R.S. 39:1554 B provides in pertinent part:

Notwithstanding any other provision of this Chapter, the provisions of R.S. 38:2181 through R.S. 38:2316 shall govern the procurement of construction . . . and R.S. 38:2181 through R.S. 38:2316 shall not apply to any procurement of supplies, services, or major repairs by the state except that the provisions of R.S. 38:2301 shall be applicable to major repairs.

DOTD further argues LSA — R.S. 39:1572 A sets forth DOTD's exemption from the central purchasing requirements and regulation of the Louisiana Procurement Code. The applicable portions of LSA-R.S. 39:1572 A provide:

Exemption from central purchasing and regulations of commissioner.