McDowra v. State
[…] Gray v. State, 257 S.W.3d 825, 827 (Tex. App.-Texarkana 2008, pet. ref d) (citing Moore v. State, 999 S.W.2d 385, 393 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999)). "A person is incompetent to stand trial if the person does not have: (1) sufficient present ability to consult with the person's lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding; or (2) a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against the person." Id. (citing Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.003(a); Fuller v. State, 253 S.W.3d 220, 228 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008); Eddie v. State, 100 S.W.3d 437, 443 (Tex. App-Texarkana 2003, pet. ref d)). "A defendant is presumed competent to stand trial and shall be found competent to stand trial unless proved incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence." Id. (citing Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.003(b)).

"The same standard applies to a revocation hearing." Lindsey v. State, 310 S.W.3d 186, 188 (Tex. App.-Amarillo 2010, no pet.) (citing McDaniel v. State, 98 S.W.3d 704, 710 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003)).