McDow v. Shelter Fin. Servs.
[…] However, as this Court has already informed Plaintiff, the service of a complaint alone is insufficient as Rule 4(c) also requires the filing of the summons. (ECF No. 8, p. 2). Additionally, Plaintiff's mere indication that the complaint was mailed to Defendant Shelter Financial Services, LLC is insufficient to prove service. California law permits service by mail where “[a] copy of the summons and of the complaint [are] mailed (by first-class mail or airmail, postage prepaid) to the person to be served, together with two copies of [a] notice and acknowledgment.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.30(a). However, here there is no indication that the required notice and acknowledgement, see § 415.30(b), were mailed to Defendant Shelter Financial Services, LLC. Moreover, “[s]ervice of a summons pursuant to this section is deemed complete on the date a written acknowledgment of receipt of summons is executed, if such acknowledgment thereafter is returned to the sender.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.30(c). Plaintiff attaches no returned written acknowledgment to show that service has been completed.