McDougal v. WWP Office, LLC
[…] In this action, plaintiffs seek to recovery under Labor Law §§ 240(1), 241(6) and 200 and for common law negligence.

At issue here is whether defendants properly moved for a protective order with respect to the demand and, if so, whether they are entitled to any relief. Plaintiffs argue that defendants were required to object to the demand within twenty days of its service as provided in CPLR 3122 (a), and that, by moving instead for a protective order pursuant to CPLR 3103, they have waived their objections to the requests, except with respect to those which are palpably improper. Under CPLR 3122(a), the objecting party is required "within twenty days of service of a notice.... [to] serve a response which shall state with reasonable particularity the reasons for each objection." Here, defendants do not claim they complied with CPLR 3122, which was amended to "encourage the parties to resolve discovery disputes without court intervention in order to reduce the volume of motion practice." Ashley v. City of New York, 240 AD2d 352, 353 (2d Dept 1997); see also, Budhram v.