No. 07-19-00178-CV
[…] In a subsequent amended petition, McDougal added a breach of contract claim; Mike's answer included a counterclaim for breach of contract and a request for attorney's fees under section 37.009. Through orders on the parties' motions for partial summary judgment, the trial court resolved their breach of contract claims.
See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ann. § 37.009 (West 2020) (providing courts "may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees as are equitable and just.").
For example, McDougal alleged that Mike's filing of tax form 1099 regarding S3 Digital constitute a fraudulent attempt "to receive in McDougal 2012, Inc. proceeds of a transaction that rightfully belong to one of the other McDougal entities." --------