McDonough v. United States
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

McDonough v. United States

UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA
Jul 15, 2015
No. 2:14-cv-01252-GEB-CMK (E.D. Cal. Jul. 15, 2015)

Opinion

No. 2:14-cv-01252-GEB-CMK

07-15-2015

Linda McDonough, Plaintiff, v. United States of America, Defendant.


ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT'S DISMISSAL MOTION

Defendant seeks dismissal with prejudice of this action, arguing it barred by 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b) of the Federal Tort Claims Act because Plaintiff failed to commence her lawsuit within six-months of the denial of her administrative tort claim, as required by 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b). This statute prescribes: "A tort claim against the United States shall be forever barred . . . unless action is begun within six months after the date of mailing, by certified or registered mail, of notice of final denial of the claim by the agency to which it was presented." 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b).

Plaintiff's prior complaint was dismissed under this statute but Plaintiff was granted leave to amend in light of the Ninth Circuit's en banc following holding in Kwai Fun Wong v.