2:21-CV-00375-CCW
[…] The Mortgage Licensing Act defines a “mortgage servicer” as a “person who engages in the mortgage loan business by directly or indirectly servicing a mortgage loan.” 7 Pa. C.S. § 6102. A “mortgage loan” is defined to include a “first or secondary mortgage loan.” Id. “Service mortgage loan” is defined as “collecting or remitting payment or the right to collect or remit payments of principal, interest, tax, insurance or other payment under a mortgage loan.” Id. A person engaged in the mortgage loan business as a mortgage servicer is required to be licensed as a Mortgage Servicer. Id. at § 6111(a) (“[N]o person shall engage in the mortgage loan business in this Commonwealth without being licensed as ...mortgage servicer...”); ECF No. 172-5 ¶ 8.
It is undisputed that at the time Leopold sent the Letter on behalf of Trinity, Trinity was not licensed as a mortgage servicer under the Pennsylvania Mortgage Licensing Act.