2:21-CV-00375-CCW
[…] Aug. 26, 2022), but whether there would be a legal bar to Trinity enforcing its rights under the HELOC or the Mortgage because of the Pennsylvania Mortgage Licensing Act.
Most relevant to the Court's analysis, Section 1692e(5) prohibits a debt collector from threatening to “take any action that cannot legally be taken or that is not intended to be taken.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(5). The Mortgage Licensing Act defines a “mortgage servicer” as a “person who engages in the mortgage loan business by directly or indirectly servicing a mortgage loan.” 7 Pa. C.S. § 6102. A “mortgage loan” is defined to include a “first or secondary mortgage loan.” Id. “Service mortgage loan” is defined as “collecting or remitting payment or the right to collect or remit payments of principal, interest, tax, insurance or other payment under a mortgage loan.” Id. A person engaged in the mortgage loan business as a mortgage servicer is required to be licensed as a Mortgage Servicer. Id. at § 6111(a) (“[N]o person shall engage in the mortgage loan business in this Commonwealth without being licensed as ...mortgage servicer...”); ECF No. 172-5 ¶ 8.