McDonough v. Boston Edison, No
[…] Based on these facts, I would normally find that [the widow] was not, at that time, wholly dependent upon the earnings of her husband, and consequently is not entitled to weekly compensation under Section 31 of the Statute. However, the "conclusive presumption" of dependency as defined in Section 32 of the Statute dictates that she was dependent on his wages, which I find were zero.

. . .

I find that [the widow], . . . while conclusively presumed to be dependent upon [the employee's] earnings at the time of his death, is not entitled to weekly benefits under Section 31 since there were no lost wages as a result of this injury and his death.

(Dec. 10-11, 16.)

The insurer does not challenge the judge's finding that the widow is entitled to the conclusive presumption of total dependency under § 32(a): "A wife upon a husband with whom she lives at the time of his death . . . "

We are compelled by our recent decision in Eifler v.Flintkote, Inc., 13 Mass. Workers' Comp. Rep. ___ (1999), to reverse the denial of § 31 benefits. Eifler held that § 32(a)