No. 05-1276.
[…] We reject this argument. Delores did not invest trust funds in the promissory note. Nor does anything in Article XIV allow Delores to engage in self-dealing.
Delores next argues the district court erred in directing Keith's estate be reopened to reassign assets for the trust. She argues reopening of the estate is barred because more than five years has passed since the final report was approved, as set forth in Iowa Code section 633.488. She also argues reopening is barred by section 633.489.
Section 633.488 allows an estate to "be reopened at any time within five years from the entry of the order approving the" final report. Although five years had passed at the time the district court entered the order appealed from, five years had not passed when the plaintiffs filed the petition requesting the estate be reopened. The final report was filed April 20, 2000. The petition was timely filed June 25, 2004.