McDonald v. U.S. Xpress, Inc.
[…] Celotex Corp., 477 U.S. at 322. A mere scintilla of evidence is not enough. Anderson, 477 U.S. at 252; McLean v. Ontario, Ltd., 224 F.3d 797, 800 (6th Cir. 2000). The Court's role is limited to determining whether the case contains sufficient evidence from which a jury could reasonably find for the non-moving party. Anderson, 477 U.S. at 248, 249; National Satellite Sports, 253 F.3d at 907.

B. Plaintiff's claims under ERISA.

Defendant seeks a summary judgment on plaintiff's claim that it wrongfully terminated him to avoid the payment of medical benefits under § 510 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1140. [Court File No. 9].

Section 510 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1140 states in pertinent part:

It shall be unlawful for any person to discharge, fine, suspend, expel, discipline, or discriminate against a participant or beneficiary for exercising any right to which he is entitled under the provisions of an employee benefit plan, this subchapter, section 1201 of this title, or the Welfare and Pension Plans Disclosure Act [ 29 U.S.C.A. § 301, et seq.], or for the purpose of interfering with the attainment of any right to which such participant may become entitled under the plan, this subchapter . . .

Title 29 U.S.C. § 1140.

In order to state a claim under § 510 of ERISA, a "plaintiff `must show that [his] employer had a specific intent to violate ERISA.'" Smith v. Ameritech, 129 F.3d 857, 865 (6th Cir. 1997) (quoting Humphreys v.