05-23-00419-CR
[…] Compton was not a disinterested expert and, thus, should not have been appointed by the trial court to conduct an insanity evaluation pursuant to Article 46C of the Code of Criminal Procedure. On appeal, appellant argues Dr. Compton's opinion regarding insanity was "illegally obtained" because unbeknownst to defense counsel Dr. Compton was acting as an agent of the State when she conducted the competency and insanity evaluation, and her testimony should have been excluded pursuant to Article 38.23(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure and Texas Rule of Evidence 703. Article 38.23(a) provides, "No evidence obtained by an officer or other person in violation of any provisions of the Constitution or laws of the State of Texas, or of the Constitution or laws of the United States of America, shall be admitted in evidence against the accused on the trial of any criminal case." Crim. Proc. art. 38.23(a). Rule 703 provides, "An expert may base an opinion on facts or data in the case that the expert has been made aware of, reviewed, or personally observed.