05-23-00419-CR
[…] It appears that in early August 2021, the prosecutor handling the case notified defense counsel that the deadline for submitting Dr. Clayton's report had expired, and then defense counsel approved of having Dr. Kristi Compton, a forensic psychologist, conduct a new competency evaluation. Dr. Compton met with appellant and determined that she was competent to stand trial. Thereafter, on December 2, 2021, Dr. Clayton met with appellant again and concluded appellant's competency had been restored and she was fit to stand trial.
See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 46C.105(a) ("A written report of the [competency] examination shall be submitted to the court not later than the 30th day after the date of the order of examination. . . .").
Voir dire began in appellant's case on April 11, 2023, and a jury was impaneled. The trial on guilt-innocence began on April 12, with appellant pleading "not guilty by reason of insanity," having previously given notice she intended to present an insanity defense.