No. 1228 C.D. 2007.
[…] According to Condemnees, the word "act" in the Amendment's phrase "pursuant to this act" refers only to the Act of 2002, which added section 19.2 to the URL and also amended URL sections 11 and 12.1, 35 P.S. §§ 1711 and 1712.1. Therefore, Condemnees maintain that the only challenges subject to the one-year statute of limitations are those based on these sections of the URL. We disagree.
Whenever the word "act" is used in the URL, it clearly refers to the URL as a whole. For example, section 1 of the URL provides that "[t]his act shall be known . . . as the 'Urban Redevelopment Law.'" 35 P.S. § 1701 (emphasis added). Similarly, section 3 of the URL states, "[t]he following terms where used in this act, shall have the following meanings . . .," 35 P.S. § 1703 (emphasis added).