Civil No. 06-4328 ADM/AJB.
[…] Here, at this early stage of the proceedings, Plaintiff's averments of JP Marketing's control and supervision of BBB employees are sufficient to consider JP Marketing and the BBB of Minnesota "joint employers" and to consolidate them for Title VII purposes. Therefore, Plaintiff's Title VII claim against JP Marketing survives dismissal.
3. Minnesota Human Rights Act
The Minnesota Human Rights Act ("MHRA") defines "employer" as "a person who has one or more employees." Minn. Stat. § 363A.03, subd. 16. An "employee" is defined as "an individual who is employed by an employer and who resides or works in this state." Minn. Stat. § 363A.03, subd. 15. Minn.