Civil No. 06-4328 ADM/AJB.
[…] Therefore, Plaintiff's Title VII claim against JP Marketing survives dismissal.
3. Minnesota Human Rights Act
The Minnesota Human Rights Act ("MHRA") defines "employer" as "a person who has one or more employees." Minn. Stat. § 363A.03, subd. 16. An "employee" is defined as "an individual who is employed by an employer and who resides or works in this state." Minn. Stat. § 363A.03, subd. 15. Minn. Stat. § 363A.08 states that "it is an unfair employment practice for an employer . . . to . . . discriminate against a person with respect to hiring, tenure, compensation, terms, upgrading, conditions, facilities, or privileges of employment" because of race or sex. Minn. Stat. § 363A.08, subd. 2(c).