McDonald v. JBAM TRG Spring, LLC
[…] In addition, it seeks a permanent injunction which prevents defendant from deregulating the apartment while plaintiff remains its tenant, and she seeks damages for the alleged overcharges, including treble damages.

JBAM took over the ownership of the building on June 25, 2015, after plaintiff signed the $3500 a month lease for apartment 4.

In support of its current motion, defendant relies on Administrative Code § 26–504.2, which excludes from rent stabilization "any housing accommodation which is or becomes vacant on or after the effective date of the rent regulation reform act of 1997 and before the effective date of the rent act of 2011, with a legal regulated rent of two thousand dollars or more per month...." It also cites Rent Stabilization Law § 26–504 (c), which specifically applies to J–51 buildings and states, as is relevant here, that upon the expiration of the J–51 benefits, apartments remain stabilized "until the occurrence of the first vacancy" (also citing Administrative Code §