C. A. N22C-02-204 FJJ
[…] Pages 7 through 9 contained the Declaration sheet. Page 12 and 13 contained the following document:
See Kevin McDonald, et. al. v. GEICO, Exhibit H (Jan. 1, 2021).
See Kevin McDonald, et. al. v. GEICO, Exhibit H, at 12-13 (Jan. 1, 2021).
(Image Omitted)
(Image Omitted) Page 16 contained the following document:
See Kevin McDonald, et. al. v. GEICO, Exhibit H, at 16 (Jan 1, 2021).
(Image Omitted)
The remaining pages contained additional material that is not relevant to the instant motion.
18 Del. C. §3902(b) and the "Meaningful Offer" Standard 18 Del.C. §3902(b) provides in part:
Every insurer shall offer to the insured the option to purchase additional coverage for personal injury or death up to a limit of $100,000 per person and $300,000 per accident or $300,000 single limit, but not to exceed the limits for bodily injury liability set forth in the basic policy. Such additional insurance shall include underinsured bodily injury liability coverage.
Where the insured has liability limits above the minimum required under Delaware law, an insurer has an affirmative duty to offer UM/UIM coverage in the same amount as the liability coverage.