McDonald v. City of Wichita
[…] Both United States Supreme Court and Tenth Circuit Court of Appeals jurisprudence indicate an order disqualifying counsel in a civil case is not a collateral order subject to appeal as a final judgment under 28 U.S.C. § 1291. Consequently, Movants ask the Court to allow their appeal as an interlocutory decision under 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b).

Richardson-Merrell, Inc. v. Koller, 472 U.S. 424, 440-41 (1985); see Hammond v. City of Junction City, Kansas, 84 Fed. Appx. 57 (10th Cir. 2003).

A. Legal Standard for Appeal Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §1292(b)

Section 1292 discusses the jurisdiction of the U.S. Courts of Appeals over interlocutory decisions. 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b) provides, in pertinent part:

When a district judge, in making in a civil action an order not otherwise appealable under this section, shall be of the opinion that such order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation, he shall so state in writing in such order.
An order granting or denying disqualification of counsel is not an order otherwise automatically appealable, such as the denial or issuance of an injunction. Therefore, the three statutory criteria found in 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b) must be met in order for this action to be certified.