Civil No. 13-cv-188-LM
[…] The Town's second argument carries the day.
Under the New Hampshire Workers' Compensation Law, "[a]n employee of an employer subject to [that statute] shall be conclusively presumed to have accepted [its] provisions . . . and . . . to have waived all rights of action whether at common law or by statute . . . [a]gainst the employer." N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. ("RSA") § 281-A:8, I(a). In other words:
An employee is entitled to compensation under the Workers' Compensation Law for "accidental injury or death arising out of and in the course of employment," RSA 281-A:2, XI, but may not bring a separate tort [or statutory] action against her employer. Indeed, the Workers' Compensation Law expressly provides that an employee subject to that chapter waives the right to bring such a separate action in exchange for the acceptance of benefits.