00 Civ. 8311 (LAK) (GWG)
[…] McDermott in a telephone conference as lasting a matter of "seconds" — remains to be litigated in this case.
Once the can of beer was revealed to the officers, however, there existed probable cause to believe that McDermott had violated New York City Administrative Code § 10-125. This statute provides that: "No person shall . . . possess, with intent to drink or consume, an open container containing an alcoholic beverage in any public place except at a block party, feast or similar function for which a permit has been obtained." Id. § 10-125(b). The statute contains a presumption that "[p]ossession of an open container containing an alcoholic beverage by any person shall create a rebuttable presumption that such person did intend to consume the contents thereof in violation of this section." Id. § 10-125(c). This statute has been enforced by the New York courts, see, e.g., People v. Bothwell, 261 A.D.2d 232, 690 N.Y.S.2d 231 (1st Dep't 1999), and a similarly-worded statute has been held constitutional. See People v. Elhage, 147 A.D.2d 911, 537 N.Y.S.2d 375 (4th Dep't 1989).