McDeid v. McDeid
[…] Minn. R. Gen. Pract. 360.01, subds. 1, 2.

However, the rule allowing intervention as a matter of right is directed at a county agency that is not already a real party in interest. Here, it is undisputed that Aitkin County was assigned respondent mother's child support rights. Accordingly, Aitkin County is a real party in interest and does not need to intervene since it is already, by operation of law, a party in the case. See Minn. Stat. § 518A.49(a)-(b) (2010) ("The public agency responsible for child support enforcement is joined as a party in each case in which rights are assigned under section 256.741, subdivision 2 . . . . The public authority is a real party in interest in any IV-D case where there has been an assignment of support."). As "the public authority responsible for child support enforcement" and a real party in interest, Aitkin County was authorized to bring a motion for modification of child support. Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 1 (2010).