McDeid v. McDeid
[…] Id. "Misapplying the law is an abuse of discretion." Bauerly v. Bauerly, 765 N.W.2d 108, 110 (Minn. App. 2009). This court reviews de novo the application of a statute to undisputed facts. Lefto v. Hoggsbreath Enters. Inc., 581 N.W.2d 855, 856 (Minn. 1998).

Relative to child support or the payment of child support arrears, "the court may from time to time, . . . on motion of the public authority responsible for support enforcement, modify the order respecting the amount of maintenance or support money." Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 1. "The terms of an order respecting maintenance or support may be modified upon a showing of" circumstances that make "the terms unreasonable and unfair," including "substantially increased or decreased gross income of an obligor or obligee." Id., subd. 2(a)(1) (2010).