McDeid v. McDeid
[…] Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 1. "The terms of an order respecting maintenance or support may be modified upon a showing of" circumstances that make "the terms unreasonable and unfair," including "substantially increased or decreased gross income of an obligor or obligee." Id., subd. 2(a)(1) (2010). "Remedies available for the collection and enforcement of support . . . apply to cases in which the child or children for whom support is owed are emancipated and the obligor owes past support or has an accumulated arrearage as of the date of the youngest child's emancipation." Minn. Stat. § 518A.60(a) (2010); see also Minn. Stat. § 518A.26, subd. 21(a)(2) (2010) (including in definition of "support order" an order "for a child and the parent with whom the child is living, that provides for monetary support, child care, medical support including expenses for confinement and pregnancy, arrearages, or reimbursement").

The district court, in finding that appellant was able to work a minimum of 51.96 hours per month at the minimum wage of $7.25 per hour for a gross monthly income of $376.71, did not abuse its discretion in affirming the CSM's order modifying appellant's payment of child support arrears.