McDeid v. McDeid
[…] In fact, appellant is given an allowance by the state in order to meet his personal needs. Minn. Stat. § 256B.35, subd. 1. Moreover, this personal needs allowance is to be increased if there is a garnishment of the allowance for child support. Id. , subd. 1(c).

Second, appellant claims that, because the judgment from his unpaid child support obligations was docketed in 1999 and is therefore over ten years old, the county cannot try to recover on his child support arrears. The statute upon which appellant relies, Minn. Stat. § 256.87, subd. 1 (2010), provides that:

The parent's liability [for public assistance furnished to a child] is limited to the two years immediately preceding the commencement of the action, except that where child support has been previously ordered, the state or county agency providing the assistance, as assignee of the obligee, shall be entitled to judgments for child support payments accruing within ten years preceding the date of the commencement of the action up to the full amount of assistance furnished.
However, this statute is inapplicable in this modification proceeding. "Section 256.87 has been identified as a cause of action totally separate from child support orders, available to the county for the purpose of recovering a portion of past assistance granted." State ex rel. Hendrickson v.