McDeid v. McDeid
[…] See Minn. R. Gen. Pract. 357.03 (allowing appointment of counsel in cases involving the "establishment of parentage" or in "contempt proceedings in which incarceration of the party is a possible outcome"). Contrary to appellant's argument, the assistant county attorney representing Aitkin County is not appointed by the CSM or the district court, but is an employee and agent of the county. In proceedings conducted in the expedited process, the county agency is required to appear through counsel. Minn. R. Gen. Pract. 369.01, subd. 2; see also Minn. Stat. § 518A.47, subd. 1(a) (2010) ("The provision of services under the child support enforcement program that includes services by an attorney or an attorney's representative employed by, under contract to, or representing the public authority does not create an attorney-client relationship with any party other than the public authority.").

Appellant also objected to the admission of MSOP Policy 104.700 into evidence on the basis that Aitkin County was improperly appointed counsel and allowed to intervene. Since there is no merit to either of these grounds, we reject this argument.

II. Modification of Child Support Order