McDay v. Eckert
[…] See State Defendants' Memorandum of Law [61-1], 16-17; Maldonado's Memorandum of Law [62-2], 4-5; White's Memorandum of Law [64-1], 14-15.

D. Fourth Claim for Relief: State Law Malpractice Claims Against defendants Stirk and Muratore

The State Defendants argue that the malpractice claim alleged against defendants Stirk and Muratore are entitled to dismissal pursuant to New York Correction Law § 24. State Defendants' Memorandum of Law [61-1], 4-5. Section 24 states that:

“No civil action shall be brought in any court of the state, except by the attorney general on behalf of the state, against any officer or employee of the [DOCCS]. . . in his or her personal capacity, for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties by such officer or employee.”

“Courts in the Second Circuit have long held that Section 24 precludes a plaintiff from raising state law claims in federal court against [DOCCS] employees in their personal capacities for actions arising within the scope of their employment.” Davis v.