NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (Id. at pp. 809-810.) Li adopted “a system of ‘pure’ comparative negligence, the fundamental purpose of which [is] to assign responsibility and liability for damage in direct proportion to the amount of negligence of each of the parties.” (Id. at p. 829.) Subsequently, in American Motorcycle Assn. v. Superior Court (1978) 20 Cal.3d 578, 583, the court held that the equitable indemnity doctrine could be used to apportion fault on a comparative negligence basis among multiple tortfeasors responsible for the same injury. More recently, Civil Code section 1431.2 was enacted, providing that “[i]n any action for personal injury, … based upon principles of comparative fault, … [e]ach defendant shall be liable only for the amount of non-economic damages allocated to that defendant in direct proportion to that defendant’s percentage of fault.” (Id., subd. (a).) Thus, under current law, liability for a plaintiff’s injuries may be apportioned among all persons the jury finds legally responsible for those injuries, including plaintiff, defendants, and third persons.