McDaniel v. Terrell
[…] III(a); (2) should the prisoner fail to make an Article III request, the provisions of Article IV require that the sending state transfer temporary custody of him to the receiving state upon its request and that his trial there be commenced within 120 days, Id., Art. IV(c); and, (3) the receiving state may not return the prisoner until the trial is completed, otherwise "the court shall enter an order dismissing the [indictment, information, or complaint with prejudice." Id., Art. IV(e) ("anti-shuttling provision").

18 U.S.C. App. 2, § 2, Art. IV (a) provides: "[T]here shall be a period of thirty days after receipt by the appropriate authorities before the request be honored, within which period the Governor of the sending State may disapprove the request for temporary custody or availability, either upon his own motion or upon motion of the prisoner.

FACTUAL BACKGROUND

Petitioner alleges he is serving two consecutive 25-year federal sentences imposed in 1977 in the United States District Court for the Northern District of Texas for kidnaping and robbery of a U.S. Post Office. In 1984, Mr.