CR-89-1496.
[…] The appellant has preserved this issue by objecting at trial that the statute was vague.
Section 13A-11-63, Code of Alabama 1975, provides as follows:
"(a) A person who possesses, obtains, receives, sells, or uses a short-barreled rifle or a short-barreled shotgun is guilty of a Class C felony.
"(b) This section does not apply to a peace officer who possesses, obtains, receives, sells, or uses a short-barreled rifle or a short-barreled shotgun in the course of or in connection with his official duties."
The term "short-barreled shotgun" is defined in § 13A-11-62(5), Code of Alabama 1975. That subsection provides as follows:
"(5) SHORT-BARRELED SHOTGUN. A shotgun having one or more barrels less than 18 inches in length and any weapon made from a shotgun (whether by alteration, modification, or otherwise) if such weapon as modified has an overall length of less than 26 inches."
It is uncontested that the shotgun in this case had a barrel length of 11 3/4 inches and that the total length of the weapon was only 18 1/4 inches.
This court stated in Jordan v.