CR-89-1496.
[…] (Emphasis added.)
In this case, all that must be proven is that the appellant knew that he was in possession of a shotgun. Section 13A-11-63, Code of Alabama 1975, is a "strict liability" crime; thus, no specific culpable mental state is required for criminal liability to attach.
Section 13A-11-63 is analogous to § 13A-12-212, Code of Alabama 1975. That section addresses the unlawful possession of controlled substances. It provides in pertinent part:
"(a) A person commits the crime of unlawful possession of controlled substance if:
"(1) Except as otherwise authorized, he possesses a controlled substance enumerated in schedules I through V."
All that is required to commit this crime is a knowing possession. The same is true for violation of § 13A-11-63.
The state's evidence at trial tended to show that the appellant knew that he was in possession of the shotgun at the time of his arrest.