CR-89-1496.
[…] The appellant presents one issue on appeal to this court. He contends that § 13A-11-63, Code of Alabama 1975, is unconstitutionally vague and violative of his due process rights. The appellant contends that the statute is vague because it states no specific mental state which is required to complete the offense. The appellant has preserved this issue by objecting at trial that the statute was vague.
Section 13A-11-63, Code of Alabama 1975, provides as follows:
"(a) A person who possesses, obtains, receives, sells, or uses a short-barreled rifle or a short-barreled shotgun is guilty of a Class C felony.
"(b) This section does not apply to a peace officer who possesses, obtains, receives, sells, or uses a short-barreled rifle or a short-barreled shotgun in the course of or in connection with his official duties."
The term "short-barreled shotgun" is defined in § 13A-11-62(5), Code of Alabama 1975. That subsection provides as follows: