CR-89-1496.
[…] " 'While intent is an indispensable element of the crime of carrying a weapon, and of unlawful possession, under some statutes, . . . the intent deemed indispensable is merely the intent to do the prohibited act, rather than the intent to violate the law, with the result that it has been held that the intentional doing of the prohibited act constitutes in itself a complete criminal offense, irrespective of the purpose or motive of accused, unless the purpose is of a kind permitted by the statutes.' (Footnotes omitted.)"
(Emphasis added.)
Section 13A-2-3, Code of Alabama 1975, provides as follows:
"The minimum requirement for criminal liability is the performance by a person of conduct which includes a voluntary act or the omission to perform an act which he is physically capable of performing. If that conduct is all that is required for commission of a particular offense, or if an offense or some material element thereof does not require a culpable mental state on the part of the actor, the offense is one of 'strict liability.' If a culpable mental state on the part of the actor is required with respect to any material element of an offense, the offense is one of 'mental culpability.' "
(Emphasis added.)
In this case, all that must be proven is that the appellant knew that he was in possession of a shotgun. Section 13A-11-63, Code of Alabama 1975, is a "strict liability" crime; thus, no specific culpable mental state is required for criminal liability to attach.