McDaniel v. McDaniel
[…] We note that the text of § 26-17A-1(a) requires the presentation of such evidence as a precondition to the reopening of a judgment adjudicating paternity. Absent the presentation of admissible scientific evidence tending to show that he was not the father of the triplets, we conclude that the trial court's refusal to reopen the judgment was correct.

Further, assuming § 26-17A-1 is applicable in this case, § 26-17A-2 provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]n any decree setting aside an order of paternity pursuant to [Chapter 17A], there shall be no . . . reimbursement or recoupment of money or damages against the mother." This court has previously held that the relief available to a movant under § 26-17A-1 is "very limited"; that "he can only reopen the case"; and that his rights under § 26-17A-1 to obtain relief from a paternity judgment "cannot affect that judgment as far as money already paid to and received