McDaniel v. McDaniel
[…] The former wife contends that the trial court's judgment was correct because, she says, (1) even assuming the applicability of § 26-17A-1 to the former husband's petition, he did not present "scientific evidence" in the trial court that would allow the reopening of the judgment; and (2) § 26-17A-2 prohibits the former husband's recovery of child support payments to her with respect to the triplets.

Assuming that § 26-17A-1 applies in divorce cases, we find no error in the trial court's refusal to reopen the divorce judgment. That statute allows the reopening of an adjudication of paternity "if there is scientific evidence presented by the defendant that he is not the father" (emphasis added). The sole evidence before the trial court consisted of the former husband's affidavit, in which he averred that his blood type is O+, and the exhibits thereto, which showed that the former wife's blood type is O+ and that the triplets' blood type is A+.