2023-UP-100 Appellate Case 2021-001030
[…] (stating "a judge may designate one parent to have sole authority to make specific, identified decisions while both parents retain equal rights and responsibilities for all other decisions"); S.C. Code Ann. § 63-15-240(A)(3) (Supp. 2022) ("In issuing or modifying an order for custody affecting the rights and responsibilities of the parents, the order may include, but is not limited to: . . . the award of joint custody, in which case the order must include: (a) residential arrangements with each parent in accordance with the needs of each child; and (b) how consultations and communications between the parents will take place, generally and specifically, with regard to major decisions concerning the child's health, medical and dental care, education, extracurricular activities, and religious training . . . ." (emphasis added)); Taylor v. Taylor, 434 S.C. 307, 317, 863 S.E.2d 335, 340 (Ct. App. 2021) ("One may not be convicted of contempt for violating a court order which fails to tell him in definite terms what he must do.