2023-UP-100 Appellate Case 2021-001030
[…] We affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR.
1. We hold the family court did not err in refusing to hold Father in contempt for interfering with Mother's legal decision-making authority by registering Child for T-ball. See Stoney v. Stoney, 422 S.C. 593, 596, 813 S.E.2d 486, 487 (2018) (stating an appellate court reviews decisions of the family court de novo); S.C. Code Ann. § 63-3-620 (Supp. 2022) ("An adult who wilfully violates, neglects, or refuses to obey or perform a lawful order of the court . . . may be proceeded against for contempt of court."); Widman v. Widman, 348 S.C. 97, 119-20, 557 S.E.2d 693, 705 (Ct.