McCurdy v. Wetzel
[…] Congress, through the Federal Tort Claims Act, provides post deprivation remedies for claims against typically immune state actors. To proceed with this claim, the incarcerated person may file (1) the claim with the agency whose member committed the tort, or (2) a suit under the Act with the United States as the only named defendant. Mr. McCurdy is ineligible for relief under the Act as he is suing state, not federal, officials.

28 U.S.C.A. § 2671 (West 2000).

Mr. McCurdy is not entitled to relief under the Act because he can seek relief under 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8522(b)(3), which in its relevant part states, "[t]he following acts by a Commonwealth party may result in the imposition of liability on the Commonwealth and the defense of sovereign immunity shall not be raised to claims for damages caused by...[t]he care, custody or control of personal property in the possession or control of Commonwealth parties, including Commonwealth-owned personal property and property of persons held by a Commonwealth agency." Since Mr. McCurdy has a meaningful state court remedy, granting him leave to amend his complaint under the Act is improper.

III. Conclusion

Mr.