No. 09-0918.
[…] Id. § 216.13.
The district court concluded that the State's actions fell within this exception. As the facts are essentially undisputed, our review is for errors of law. Barreca v. Nickolas, 683 N.W.2d 111, 116 (Iowa 2004).
There is no question that the SLIP is "a retirement plan or benefit system" within the meaning of Iowa Code section 216.13, as the program applies to a "state employee eligible to receive retirement benefits under an eligible retirement system." Iowa Code § 70A.23(1)(b). Under the program, eligible State employees may convert the value of their unused sick leave above $2000 to a payment for "that portion of the employee's state group health insurance premium that would otherwise be paid for by the state if the employee were still a state employee." Id. § 70A.23(3)(c). The benefit has no cash value. Id. Employees may use the benefit until the "earliest of when the eligible state employee's available remaining value of sick leave is exhausted, the employee otherwise becomes eligible for federal Medicare program benefits, or the employee dies." Id. (emphasis added). Because McCune's SLIP benefits terminated when she became eligible for the age-based Medicare program, McCune argues that the SLIP is a "subterfuge" adopted for the purpose of evading the Iowa Civil Rights Act.