McCumber v. Eye Care Centers of America, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, we find no genuine dispute as to this first executive exemption factor.

Plaintiff's supplemental responses to defendant's first set of interrogatories and requests for production [R. 28-5] at "Interrogatory No. 6" providing that "[p]laintiff estimates that he worked 45 hours per week and earned $42,000 per year for working 48 work weeks per year." Dividing plaintiff's annual salary by 52 weeks per year (accounting for paid vacation), plaintiff's compensation would be in excess of $800 per week.

As to the second factor, primary duty, the facts are considerably less clear. 29 C.F.R. 541.700 defines an employee's primary duty as the "principal, main, major or most important duty that the employee performs." 29 C.F.R. § 541.102 defines "management" as, among other things,

"training of employees . . . directing the work of employees . . . appraising employees' productivity and efficiency for the purpose of recommending promotions or other changes in status . . . disciplining employees . . . providing for the safety and security of the employees or the property."

Plaintiff's job description, although not determinative in this case, summarizes the duties of the District Technical Manager as providing