McCullough v. World Wresting Entm't, Inc.
[…] Section 52-595 tolls any statute of limitations or repose, including Section 52-577, if a defendant fraudulently conceals a cause of action from a plaintiff. See Connell v. Colwell, 214 Conn. 242, 571 A.2d 116, 118 (1990) (concluding that "the exception contained in § 52-595 constitutes a clear and unambiguous general exception to any Connecticut statute of limitations that does not specifically preclude its application."). Section 52-595 provides, "If any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of such action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable therefor at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence."