McCulla v. Slaughter Properties, LLC
[…] Accordingly, the defendant contends that as Weber is an absentee co-owner with a 6.25% undivided interest in the Folsom Tract who has not answered the Complaint, this Court should order that the Folsom Property be sold at public sale and that the net proceeds from the sale of the Folsom Property be distributed between the co-owners based upon their undivided ownership interest in the land.

The plaintiffs submit that there is more to La.C.C.P. art. 4625 that what Slaughter relied upon in its Motion. The full text of La.C.C.P. art. 4625 states:

Except as otherwise provided in Article 4630, if the petitioner proves on the trial of the proceeding that he is a co-owner of the property and entitled to the partition thereof and that the defendant is an absentee who owns an interest therein, the court shall render judgment ordering the public sale of the property for cash by the sheriff to effect a partition, after the advertisement required by law for a sale under execution.

Article 4625 requires the petitioner to prove (1) that he is a co-owner of the property; (2) that he is entitled to partition; and (3) that the defendant is an absentee. The plaintiffs concede that Slaughter is a co-owner of the property. However, Slaughter is a defendant in this action, not a "petitioner." It is also conceded that Weber is an absentee owner of an interest in the property.