McCue v. Twp. of Hanover
[…] Importantly, Plaintiff was charged with simple assault pursuant to 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2701 (a)(1) which requires that a defendant “intentionally, knowingly or recklessly” cause bodily injury to another; harassment pursuant to 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2709, which requires that a defendant act with the “intent to harass, annoy or alarm another”; and disorderly conduct pursuant to 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5503, which requires a defendant to act “with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly create[e] a risk thereof.” Construing all facts in favor of the Plaintiff and all reasonable inferences drawn therefrom, a reasonable jury could conclude that Plaintiff was acting defensively, thereby negating the necessary element of intent from all three offenses.