McCreary v. Vicara Homeowners Ass'n
[…] The complaint in this case does not mention, reference, allude to, or cite the governing documents. Moreover, "the prayer for relief does not ask the court to enforce any provision of the governing documents; and no governing document or part thereof is attached to the complaint." (Id. at p. 1083.) The complaint also contains no allegations about or reference to section 5975. As in LNSU #1, LLC, "We would expect to find such content in the complaint had [Plaintiff] sought enforcement of the Association's governing documents under section 5975. Its absence shows this case is not that type of enforcement action." (LNSU #1, LLC, at p. 1083.) So, too, in this case.

The complaint's caption cites section 3304, which deals with damages for "breach of a covenant of 'seizin,' of 'right to convey,' of 'warranty,' or of 'quiet enjoyment,' in a grant of an estate in real property," and sections 3294 through 3296, which deal with exemplary damages.

As noted above, the complaint alleges the failure to provide notice of the hearing violated Plaintiff's "due process" rights. Indeed, the complaint mentions "due process" and the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments two times.