McCreary v. Vicara Homeowners Ass'n
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 1021.) Here, the Association sought attorney's fees pursuant to a statute - namely, Civil Code section 5975.

Section 5975 is part of the Davis-Stirling Common Interest Development Act (§ 4000 et seq.), which "governs an action to enforce the recorded covenants and restrictions of a common interest development." (Almanor Lakeside Villas Owners Assn. v. Carson (2016) 246 Cal.App.4th 761, 773.) Section 5975 provides, "In an action to enforce the governing documents, the prevailing party shall be awarded reasonable attorney's fees and costs." (§ 5975, subd. (c).)