McCreary v. Vicara Homeowners Ass'n
[…] Plaintiff filed no opposition. The court granted the motions.

The record does not contain any of the underlying discovery documents or any of the documents related to the motions to compel.

The Association served Plaintiff with notice of entry of the orders granting the motions, and one week later, Plaintiff dismissed the complaint without prejudice.

The Association then filed a motion seeking $20,781 in attorney's fees pursuant to Civil Code section 5975. Section 5975 provides, "In an action to enforce the governing documents [of a common interest development], the prevailing party shall be awarded reasonable attorney's fees and costs." (§ 5975, subd. (c).) Once again, Plaintiff filed no opposition.

Undesignated statutory references are to the Civil Code.

The trial court denied the motion, finding the Association could not "be determined to be the prevailing party."