McCray v. Alejandro R.
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(b). We allowed Plaintiff to file an amended complaint within forty days from the date of our screening order or risk losing his claims for good.

Plaintiff timely complied with this request and filed his amended complaint on January 5, 2021. Defendants have now filed a Motion for Screening of Plaintiff's Amended Complaint, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1915A. Because 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(a) requires us to screen "a complaint in a civil action in which a prisoner seeks redress from a governmental entity or officer or employee of a governmental entity," Defendants' motion is therefore granted. For the reasons stated herein, Plaintiff's Amended Complaint must be dismissed.