No. S–13972.
[…] 1993 list, 58 Fed.Reg. at 54,364–66 (noting in preamble list's purpose to eliminate doubt and unequivocally acknowledge Alaska Native tribes' governmental status).
FN32. E.g., 2009 list, 74 Fed.Reg. at 40,222–23.
Federally Recognized Indian Tribe List Act of 1994, Pub.L. 103–454, 108 Stat. 4791, 4791–92 (codified at 25 U.S.C. § 479a–1 (2006)).
The Department's 1993 list did not include the Central Council of Tlingit and Haida Indian Tribes of Alaska. In response, Congress passed the Tlingit and Haida Status Clarification Act, Pub.L. No. 103–454, 108 Stat. 4791 (Nov. 2, 1994) codified at 25 U.S.C. §§ 1212, 1213 (2006). In this Act, Congress expressly recognized the Central Council of Tlingit and Haida Indian Tribes of Alaska. Additionally, Congress noted that “[t]he Secretary does not have the authority to terminate the federally recognized status of an Indian tribe as determined by Congress....” Section 2, Pub.L. No. 103–454, 108 Stat. 4791 (Nov. 2, 1994). We do not believe Congress would expressly impugn the Secretary's authority to terminate congressionally recognized tribes, but fail to also disaffirm the Secretary's power to recognize tribal status.