McCrary v. Barnett (In re Sea Island Co.)
[…] Section 1127(b) therefore represents the only avenue for modification of the Plan.

.11 U.S.C. § 1127(a) governs who may modify a plan before confirmation.

Section 1127(b) constrains post-confirmation modification in two ways: first, modifications may only be made by a “proponent of a plan or the reorganized debtor[;]” and second, modifications after confirmation may only be made before substantial consummation of the plan.

The Trustee does not dispute that substantial consummation has occurred.

Nor is the Trustee a proponent of the Plan.

.11 U.S.C. § 1101(2) defines substantial consummation as: “(A) transfer of all or substantially all of the property proposed by the plan to be transferred; (B) assumption by the debtor or successor to the debtor ... of all or substantially all of the property dealt with by the plan; and (C) commencement of distribution under the plan.”

Accordingly, § 1127(b) prohibits the related relief if the relief constitutes a modification of the Plan.

McCrary briefly argues—and the Trustee does not dispute—that the Trustee is not a plan proponent (the Trustee is quite obviously not the Debtor).